Welcome to the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Professional Awards website! Each year USACE recognizes employees' contributions of excellence in performance, leadership, professional development and community support in the fields of architecture, landscape architecture, interior design, computer aided design & building information modeling, structural engineering, fire protection engineering, mechanical engineering, electrical engineering, and the geospatial and control systems.

Anyone may access the instructions and information on the previous awardees but only USACE activities may submit nominations. Do this by registering, and then logging on to the nomination section of the site. After the nomination period concludes, a jury consisting of the leaders from the appropriate Communities of Practice and additional qualified USACE peers will judge the nominations based on the five evaluation factors outlined in the "Instructions" page and recommend selections to the Chief of the Engineering and Construction for confirmation.

2021 Winners
Architect of the Year Douglas Kohns, MI (HNC)
Landscape Architect of the Year Gary Harden, RLA (NWK)
Interior Designer of the Year Heather Kimbrow, RID (SWF)
Structural Engineer of the Year Christopher Strunk, P.E., S.E. (SWT)
Fire Protection Engineer of the Year Vu Nguyen, FPE, PE (LRL)
Mechanical Engineer of the Year Shawn Crossfield, PE (NAB)
Electrical Engineer of the Year Marshall Miles, PE (NWK)
Geospatial Professional of the Year Julie Vicars, GISP (MVK)

For questions regarding the program, contact:


Architect of the Year Scott C. Wick, AIA, LEED AP, PMP
Headquarters, US Army Corps of Engineers
441 G. Street, NW
Washington, DC 20314-1000
Telephone: 202-761-7419
Interior Designer of the Year Scott C. Wick, AIA, LEED AP, PMP
Headquarters, US Army Corps of Engineers
441 G. Street, NW
Washington, DC 20314-1000
Telephone: 202-761-7419
Landscape Architect of the Year Kevin S. Holden, PLA, ASLA
Institute for Water Resources, US Army Corps of Engineers
1500 Rock Island Drive
Rock Island, IL 61201
Telephone: 309-794-5236
CAD/BIM Professional of the Year Jason Fairchild, PE
Headquarters, US Army Corps of Engineers
441 G. Street, NW
Washington, DC 20314-1000
Telephone: 202-761-1898
Structural Engineer of the Year Christopher H. Westbrook, PE, F.ASCE
Headquarters, US Army Corps of Engineers
441 G. Street, NW
Washington, DC 20314-1000
Telephone: 202-761-7584
Fire Protection Engineer of the Year John W. Wilkus, PE
Headquarters, US Army Corps of Engineers
601 E. 12th Street
Kansas City, MO 64106
Telephone: 816-389-3227
Mechanical Engineer of the Year Timothy M. Paulus, PE
Headquarters, US Army Corps of Engineers
180 5th Street East, Suite 700
Saint Paul, MN 55101-1678
Telephone: 651-290-5530
Electrical Engineer of the Year Christopher C. Thompson, PhD, PE
Headquarters, US Army Corps of Engineers
441 G. Street, NW
Washington, DC 20314-1000
Telephone: 202-761-4492
Geospatial Professional of the Year Nancy Blyler
Headquarters, US Army Corps of Engineers
441 G. Street, NW
Washington, DC 20314-1000
Telephone: 202-761-7755
Control System Professional of the Year Joseph Bush
Headquarters, US Army Corps of Engineers
441 G. Street, NW
Washington, DC 20314-1000
Telephone: 217-373-4433
CorpsBanner